Privacy Policy & Disclaimers

These are the policies of Happiness Matters. By using this website, you agree to these policies.   Happiness Matters blog is based on the opinions of Jennifer Dunham.

If you do not understand these statements or any that follow, do not purchase our programs and discontinue use of this website.

PRIVACY

Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers’ personal information is very important to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online and offline. Although we cannot guarantee confidentiality, we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

When you contact us to help you with a problem, any personal information you provide is voluntary. We collect and use only the minimum information necessary to respond to your concerns and questions. In most cases, we collect limited personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, or email address.

When you contact us to place an order, you are making voluntary disclosure of your personal information. We collect and use this information only to provide the products you ordered or to deliver the services you requested, tailored to your needs. We use third party services to collect personal financial information and do not see or store such information outside these services.

Happiness Matters will not share or sell identifiable personal information obtained on this website, except as required by law. Unidentifiable personal information, such as male/female reader ratios and age demographics may be shared with advertisers.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.  Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by emailing us at the above address.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you contact us…

  • With questions or comments in the contact form.
  • When you comment on a post directly on the website.
  • To request more information, schedule a telephone call, or sign up to the newsletter.
  • To place an order for products or services.
  • To receive your product or services.

When we contact you…

  • To provide the goods and services you requested.
  • To request occasional feedback.
  • To provide news, updates, and offers through the newsletter, usually by email.

When we contact others…

  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to complete your order.
  • We may see certain personal information from third party apps and services that allow us to monitor website traffic, email conversion, and other analytics data.

When you browse, read or download content from Happiness Matters, certain technical information is collected including:

*The IP address from which you access our website
*The browser type and operating system used
*The date and time our site was accessed
*Pages and outbound links visited
*Links from third-party websites used to arrive at our website
*Search engine terms used to find our website

This information is collected by third-party commercial software systems (such as Google Analytics). The information collected is used to help us create a better user experience for our readers.

When you post a comment to our website, the following information is collected:

*Your name as provided by yourself
*Your email address as provided by yourself
*Your third-party website as provided by yourself
*Your IP address

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.  The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website and serve the visitor in respect to the information they volunteered.  If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email at info@happinessmatters.com

WHERE DOES YOUR INFORMATION GO?

Within happinessmatters.com…

  • We use your personal information to contact you regarding offers, to provide news and updates that you have requested, and to complete your product or services orders.
  • Certain personal information will be used internally for accounting purposes.

And outside happinessmatters.com…

  • We use the following third party apps and services to facilitate our business by delivering orders, sending newsletters, accounting, and tracking analytics data for business purposes:
  • Google Analytics: Specifically, Google Analytics collects data about visitors to the Site via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to other data which may be collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. We do not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature. Should you wish to opt out of any Google Analytics Advertising features, you are encouraged to change your Ad Settings and Ad Setting for mobile apps, through the NAI’s consumer opt-out, or by using any of the other opt-out options currently available: currently available opt-outs.
  • Facebook pixels. More information is available here.
  • Infusion Soft. More information is available here.
  • Paypal. More information is available here.
  • Authorize.Net. More information is available here.

And rarely, to law enforcement…

  • We provide information to businesses or individuals in response to lawful court orders, subpoenas, or to resolve complaints.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY-RELATED INFORMATION

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect information about the pages you view and your activities on the site. They enable the site to recognize you by, for example, remembering your user name, offering a shopping cart, or keeping track of your preferences if you visit the site again. The cookie transmits this information back to the website’s computer (or server) which generally is the only computer that can read it. You can set your Web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, or to limit the type of cookies you allow. See also more information on how to change cookies settings in popular desktop browsers.

This site uses single and multi-session cookies to enhance the visitor experience. Use the link above to opt out.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Write to support@happinessmatters.com

DISCLAIMERS

The advice, and interactions presented on this website and in our products are solely for informationaleducational, and entertainment purposes, in the area of improving business.

The information supplied is meant to serve as tools for self-help for personal use at your own discretion in conjunction with accountants, lawyers, and tax professionals. Happiness Matters and Jennifer Dunham are not licensed to provide legal, financial, tax, or health advice.

The author assumes no responsibility for any circumstances arising out of the use, abuse, interpretation, or application of any information supplied on this website or in our programs. You understand and acknowledge that you are in the best position to evaluate how our information will impact your personal set of circumstances, including known and unknown risks. If you use or rely upon our information, you acknowledge that you do so voluntarily.

Our role is to support and assist you in reaching your goals, but your success depends on your own effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through. You alone are solely and personally responsible for your results. Other examples: background, dedication, desire, and motivation individual capacity, life experience, unique health and genetic profile, starting point, expertise.

Application of the principles outlined here may vary from person to person and you accept the risk that your results may be different. We cannot and do not guarantee that you will attain a particular result.

Do not disregard professional advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this website or received from us.

HEALTH:

While our stance on how to grow business may impact your work-life balance and therefore your overall health, the goal of this website is NOT to provide health information.

I am not a health coach. I am not a licensed health care provider and do not engage in patient diagnosis or the practice of medicine. The information I supply is not a substitute for proper medical care by a physician, who can provide appropriate exams, treatment, diagnoses, and care recommendations.

Do not self-diagnose. Do not stop taking any medications without speaking to your physician or health care professional. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider promptly.

MONEY:

We are not licensed financial professionals. We do not provide investment recommendations or advice.

We advise you to speak with your own licensed financial planner before establishing a budget, making or changing investment strategies, making purchases, taking loans, changing or leaving employment, starting a business or changing business strategies, or engaging in tax savings methods.

We do not perform accounting services, tax advising, or investment counseling, and recommend that you consult licensed professionals regarding these topics.

EARNINGS:

When addressing financial matters on our website and in any of our marketing, including but not limited to our newsletters, program pages, videos, and other content, every effort has been made to ensure that we accurately represent our programs and their ability to improve your life. However, Happiness Matters does not guarantee that you will get any results or earn any money whatsoever using our tools, programs, strategies, or recommendations. Nothing on our sites is a promise or guarantee of future earnings.Many factors influence your ability to earn money, including effort, motivation,commitment and follow-through, background, dedication, desire, motivation, individual capacity, life experience, starting point, and expertise. By using this website or purchasing from any of our order forms, you agree that you are fully responsible for your progress from your participation and implementation, and that we offer no representations or guarantees verbally or in writing regarding your earnings potential.

LAST DITCH PROTECTION:

Your use, or non-use, of this information is at your own risk, and you absolve us of any liability or loss that you or any other person may incur from your or their use or non-use of the information provided.

In no event will we be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential damages for any use of or reliance on this website, programs, services, and/or products, including, without limitation, any lost profits, personal or business interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information or any other loss, malady, disease or difficulty, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages or difficulties.

NO WARRANTEES:

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PROGRAMS, SERVICES, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, EQUITABLE, PUNITIVE AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

Some states do not allow for disclaimers of implied warranties. The paragraph above may not apply to you.

EDITORIAL AND ADVERTISING POLICIES:

HappinessMatters accepts paid advertisements from third-party organizations on occasion.  We often review complimentary products. HappinessMatters participates in network ads.  In addition, there may be the following ad types:

Affiliate ads:  They are not necessarily direct sponsorships.  However commissions on sales are given to HappinessMatters.  These small commissions help to keep our lights on and our website up and running. HappinessMatters also is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

Association ads:  HappinessMatters may have paid membership in associations and/or are listed on other websites as a preferred vendor. Such listings, while their selection process may be extensive and we were invited to be listed, a fee is still paid by HappinessMatters.

Testimonial ads: These are third party sites where clients of HappinessMatters may have left reviews of our work. HappinessMatters has not paid for such reviews. HappinessMatters does not have control to remove such reviews on third party sites.

If you would like to know about a specific banner ad, please email us at info@happinessmatters.com

Advertisers of HappinessMatters are blogged about when warranted. However, simply being an advertiser of HappinessMatters does not guarantee a post upon demand.  For all others if HappinessMatters mentions a company by name, it is done so voluntarily.

Sending information or samples does not guarantee we will write about your service, product or event. Samples will not be returned.  Any products or services provided to us to sample in order to aid in editorial research will be disclosed according to FTC regulations.

Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement:

The views and opinions expressed by guest bloggers (and HappinessMatters team members) are those of the individual bloggers. The views do not necessarily reflect those of HappinessMatters.

Information presented on HappinessMatters is for educational, informational and inspirational purposes only and should not be considered contracted advice.

HappinessMatters is committed to providing accurate information, however because of the evolutionary nature of social media and business trends and services, the accuracy of archived content cannot be guaranteed.

For the convenience and interest of readers, HappinessMatters provides hyperlinked text and photos to third party sites.  By selecting these links, you are leaving HappinessMatters site and are subject to the policies of the third-party website.

HappinessMatters does not guarantee that third-party websites comply with FTC regulations or other laws applicable to online content.

HappinessMatters is not responsible for the private content collected by third-party websites and is not responsible for how that information is used by the third-party website.

HappinessMatters cannot authorize the use of copyrighted material used by a third-party website and is not responsible for its use.

HappinessMatters does not control or guarantee the accuracy of content provided on a third-party website.

HappinessMatters is not responsible for the opinions expressed on a third-party website nor that of the outside website’s sponsors.

HappinessMatters reserves the right to refuse service to anyone at any time.

COMMENT POLICY:

Conversation is welcomed at Happiness Matters and we expect that you will respect common courtesies and refrain from personal attacks or using profanity when posting comments. Site users are fully responsible for anything they post in their comments and all posted comments are in the public domain. Users are responsible for the copyright of the comments they post to the website. Happiness Matters reserves the right to delete or moderate comments at any time without prior notice. Spam comments will not be posted.

*Spam is defined as including urls or company names to sites or companies that would be in direct competition with any of Happiness Matters advertisers when no solicitation for information has been requested in the blog post.

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, any comments believed to be posted by a person 13 years of age or younger will be removed.

ALL POLICY QUICK LINKS:

Contact Information:

While we do try to answer every email we receive, due to the volume, we regret that it is not always possible to send an individual reply.

You may contact us at info@happinessmatters.com

Our mailing address is:
Happiness Matters
PO Box 6960
Folsom, California 95763

Policies updated August 2017.

Want to unlock the secret to making more money with less effort in your business?